BEAUMARIS BAND - CONTEST ARCHIVE
 

Contest / Venue

Conductor

Test Piece

Adjudicator(s)

Result

North Wales Rally
(Open Section)
Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin
16 November 2019

Scott Lloyd

New World Sketches
Daniel Price
 

Mark Wilkinson

3rd

North Wales Rally
(Section 4)
Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin
16 November 2019

Scott Lloyd

Beecher Variations
Stephen Bulla
 

Mark Wilkinson

1st

National Brass Band Championships (Section 4)
Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham
14 September 2019

Scott Lloyd

Beecher Variations
Stephen Bulla

 

Craig Roberts
Paul Holland
Ian Brownbill

4th

Buxton Festival of Brass
(Section 4)

Pavilion Gardens, Buxton
28 April 2019

Scott Lloyd

New World Sketches
Daniel Price

 

Mike Kilroy

2nd

Welsh Area
(Section 4)

William Aston Hall, Wrexham
17 March 2019

Scott Lloyd

Stantonbury Festival
Ray Steadman-Allen

 

Sarah Groarke-Booth
Sheona Wade

2nd

Gwyn Evans

All England International Masters 
Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering
27 May 2012

Comedy Overture
John Ireland

David Read MBE
Derek Broadbent
Stephen Roberts

13th

Welsh Area
(Championship)

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
17 March 2013

Gwyn Evans

Harmony Music 
Philip Sparke

Paul Cosh

6th

North Wales Rally
(Section 4)

Ysgol Brynhyfryd, Ruthin
3 November 2018

Scott Lloyd

Northern Landscapes
Peter Graham

 

Andrew Warriner

1st

Rochdale Festival of Brass
(Section 4)

Town Hall, Rochdale
21 October 2018

Scott Lloyd

Northern Landscapes
Peter Graham

 

Benjamin Richeton

3rd

British Open Championships 
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
7 September 2013

Gwyn Evans

Arabian Nights
Stephen Roberts

 

Stephen Roberts
David Read
Rob Wiffin

17th

Gwyn Evans

All England International Masters 
Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering
26 May 2013

A Kensington Concerto
Eric Ball

 

Stephen Roberts
Dennis Wilby
David Read

1st

Gwyn Evans

National Brass Band Championships (Championship)
Royal Albert Hall, London
20 October 2012

Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite

Maurice Ravel arr. Howard Snell

Howard Snell
Ray Farr
Paul Cosh

11th

British Open Championships 
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
1 September 2012

Gwyn Evans

Electra
Dr Martin Ellerby

Derek Broadbent
Stephen Roberts
Steve Sykes

13th

Gwyn Evans

National Brass Band Championships (Championship)
Royal Albert Hall, London
15 October 2011

Breath of Souls
Paul Lovatt-Cooper

David Read
Rob Wiffen
Luc Vertommen

4th

Gwyn Evans

Grand Shield 
Winter Gardens, Blackpool
12 May 2012

On the Shoulders of Giants
Peter Graham

Malcolm Brownbill 
Dr Robert Childs

2nd

Welsh Area
(Championship)

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
20 March 2012

Gwyn Evans

The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Derek Bourgeois 

Derek Broadbent

5th

Welsh Area
(Championship)

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
20 March 2011

Gwyn Evans

Paganini Variations
Philip Wilby

David Reade MBE

2nd

Gwyn Evans

Northern Open
(Section A)

Theater Royal, St Helens
21 November 2010

Le Roi D’Ys
Edouard Lalo

Ian Brownbill

3rd

Gwyn Evans

Senior Cup 
Winter Gardens, Blackpool
14 May 2011

Prisms
Peter Graham

Derek Broadbent
Dave Roberts

3rd

Gwyn Evans

Senior Trophy 
Winter Gardens, Blackpool
15 May 2010

Le Roi D’Ys
Edouard Lalo

Robert Childs
Richard Marshall

1st

Gwyn Evans

Welsh Area
(Championship)

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
15 March 2009

English Heritage
George Lloyd

Malcolm Brownbill

6th

Gwyn Evans

Welsh Open Entertainment Championships
Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl
20 February 2010

David Read

4th

Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru
(Section 3) 

Bodedern, Ynys Môn
5 August 2017
 

Morten Hansen

Gary Davies

1st

Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru
(Section 4) 

Bodedern, Ynys Môn
5 August 2017
 

Gwyn Evans

Gary Davies

1st

Gwyn Evans

North Wales BBA Rally
Ysgol Bryn Coch, Mold
20 February 2010

Blitz
Derek Bourgeois

Kevin Wadsworth

1st

Gwyn Evans

Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru
(Championship)

Bala

2 August 2009

Blitz
Derek Bourgeois

Kevin Wadsworth

1st

Morten Hansen

Rhyl Festival of Brass
Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl
28 June 2009

David Horsfield

3rd

Welsh Area
(Section 3)

Swansea University Great Hall, Swansea
29 February 2020

Clive Zwansiniski

Endurance
Andrew Baker

 

Glyn Williams
Jonathan Pippen

!st

National Brass Band Championships (Section 3)
Cheltenham Racecourse, Cheltenham
27 September 2020

Clive Zwansiniski

TBC
 

TBC

TBC

© 2016 SEINDORF BEAUMARIS BAND. Registered Charity No. 517812